![20-124.3 code of va 20-124.3 code of va](https://www.thefirmformen.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/09/custody-battle-judge-considerations.jpg)
[…] But what if both parents can’t reach an agreement about decisions for their children? What Happens When You Can’t Agree on Joint Custody Decisions? Thus, decisions such as whether to have a child see a therapist or receive certain vaccines are within the province of joint legal custody. The parent with current physical custody is responsible for “immediate and day-to-day decisions”, including: Hutchinson, writing for the William and Mary Journal of Race, Gender, and Social Justice, explains that legal custody encompasses decisions pertaining to a child’s: § 20-124.1, joint legal custody is defined as a situation where “both parents retain joint responsibility for the care and control of the child and joint authority to make decisions concerning the child even though the child's primary residence may be with only one parent.”Įliza B.